Back
go home
Privacy Policy

Super Troopers with Laya Healthcare Privacy Policy message

At Super Troopers with laya healthcare, we are committed to protecting and respecting your data protection and privacy rights. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy to find out more about why and how we process your Personal Information. Personal Information (data) is the information we hold in relation to you or your school.

Our aim is the responsible and secure handling of Personal Information, balancing the benefits of activities like research and data analytics to improve our products and programme delivery, with our other commitments, including fairness, transparency and non-discrimination.  We do so in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

This Privacy Policy will be supplemented by additional privacy notices tailored to our specific relationships with you where this is useful to provide you with a full picture of how we collect and use your Personal Information.

Data we process

We collect school names, contact names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, pupil numbers participating and any feedback you provide relating to the Super Troopers with laya healthcare programme. When you contact us through our website, we will hold onto your information until your query has been dealt with, or in the case of a registration, until the next academic year. We process the identification and contact information you input into our online forms, physical forms or information you provide to us over the phone when you make an inquiry or register for the Super Troopers programme.

We also collect and record certain information about you when you browse our website. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy below.

From time to time we would like to contact you to:

  • To check that you have received your programme materials
  • To hear how the programme is going in your school
  • To hear if you have any feedback or suggestions related to the Super Troopers with laya healthcare programme

Once you consent to us contacting you for the above purposes we will do so. If you later opt out of such communications, we will adhere to your preferences.

How do we use your data?

We may use Personal Information to: 

  • Communicate with you and your school
  • To deliver materials to your school
  • To gather information about how school’s experiences of the programme
  • To evaluate the performance of the programme
  • To monitor the number of programme participants and their location

We occasionally share your information with third parties to facilitate the printing of address labels and delivery to addresses provided.  Those third parties will assume certain responsibilities under data protection law for looking after the Personal Information that they receive from us.

How long do we keep data for?

We will typically keep your Personal/Contact Information for the duration of the academic year registered for, we will contact you at the start of the next academic year to confirm your interest in participating again.

What user and device data do we collect through the Super Troopers with laya healthcare website?

Through your internet browser or electronic device

Certain information is collected by most websites or automatically through your electronic device, such as your IP address (i.e. your computer’s address on the internet), screen resolution, operating system type (Windows or Mac) and version, internet browser type and version, electronic device manufacturer and model, language, time of the visit, pages visited and resources downloaded. We use this information to ensure that the Super Troopers with laya healthcare website functions properly.   

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Third party cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites; Facebook and twitter will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the information security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook®, Twitter®, Apple®, Google®, Microsoft®, RIM/Blackberry® or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider and wireless service provider or electronic device manufacturer.

What are your personal information rights?

You have a number of rights in relation to your data, all of which apply in different circumstances:

  • Right of access to Personal Information - you have the right to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and information about how we use it. This right is applicable at all times when we hold your Personal Information (subject to certain exemptions).   
  • Right to rectification of Personal Information - you have the right to ask us to correct Personal Information we hold about you where it is incorrect or incomplete. This right is applicable at all times when we hold your Personal Information (subject to certain exemptions)
  • Right to erasure of Personal Information - this right is sometimes referred to as 'the right to be forgotten'.  This right entitles you to request that your Personal Information be deleted or removed from our systems and records.  However, this right only applies in certain circumstances.          

Examples of when this right applies to Personal Information we hold include (subject to certain exemptions):

  • when we no longer need the Personal Information for the purpose we collected it
  • if you withdraw consent to our use of your information and no other legal justification supports our continued use of your information
  • if you object to the way we use your information and we have no overriding grounds to continue using it
  • if we have used your Personal Information unlawfully

Where we suspend our use of your Personal Information we will still be obliged to store your Personal Information, but any other use of this information while (subject to certain exemptions) our use is suspended will require your consent.

You can exercise this right if:

  • you think that the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, but this only applies for a period of time that allows us to consider if your Personal Information is in fact inaccurate
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Information and request the restriction of its use instead
  • we no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes we have used it to date, but the Personal Information is required by you in connection with legal claims
  • you have objected to our processing of the Personal Information and we are considering whether our reasons for processing override your objection. 

If you wish to exercise any your rights, please contact us.

More information

Hopefully this policy has clarified what information we collect and how we collect and use it. If you are still looking for more information you can contact us by email: supertroopers@realnation.ie

When was this Privacy Policy last updated?

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2018. We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business activities, legal requirements, and the manner in which we process Personal Information.  We will place updates on this website and where appropriate we will give reasonable notice of any changes. 

Friday tip Boost self-esteem

Friday tip

Boost self-esteem

Telling your child the good qualities, skills and talents that they have helps to build their confidence.